CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I83421

Mr. Thomas Wong
RTR Packaging
27 West 20th St., Suite 606
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of paper bags from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated June 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples, identified respectively as #45425700, #45395300, #44579800, #44164700 and #44016800, were submitted for our examination. Each is a flat-bottomed paper shopping bag printed on the exterior with designs and/or logos. Four of the bags have textile-cord carrying handles, while the fifth merely has handgrip-style openings near the top. The sample bags have paperboard-reinforced bases ranging from approximately 18 to 39 cm in width.

The applicable subheading for all of the above-described bags will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags of paper or paperboard. The duty rate will be 1.1%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4819.40.0040, HTS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division